Skip to content

40' High Cube container internal dimensions

40' High Cube container: internal size 12,032 × 2,352 × 2,698 mm, internal volume 76.4 m³, maximum payload 26,500 kg. Its floor takes 25 Euro pallets or 22 industrial pallets in a single layer.

Length
12,032 mm
Width
2,352 mm
Height
2,698 mm
Volume
76.4 m³
Floor area
28.3 m²
Max payload
26,500 kg

Dimension drawing

Top view
frontdoors
Side view
Drawn to scale, internal dimensions. Doors on the right (orange).

What fits

Euro pallets · 1200 × 800
single layer on the floor
25
Industrial pallets · 1200 × 1000
single layer on the floor
22
Cartons · 600 × 400 × 400
88.0% utilisation
700

The 40 ft container with a 30 cm higher roof. For bulky, light cargo.

The engine's layout

Top view of 25 Euro pallets on the floor of a 40' High Cube container
Top view: 25 Euro pallets in a single layer. Doors on the right.1200 × 800 mm
Layout of 700 cartons inside a 40' High Cube container
700 cartons, 88.0% volume utilisation.600 × 400 × 400 mm

How it was calculated

Pallet and carton counts were calculated with the StowCargo packing engine: pallets in a single layer on the floor (not stacked), cartons in any orientation and weightless (dimensions only). No gap is left between pallets; in practice one row may be planned less to allow for forklift and securing clearance. Internal dimensions are typical values and can differ by a few centimetres between manufacturers and vehicles.

Calculated on 2026-10-27

Compare with similar vehicles

VehicleInternal size (mm)VolumeEuro palletsCartons
40' High Cube12,032 × 2,352 × 2,69876.4 m³25700
20' Dry Container5,898 × 2,352 × 2,39333.2 m³ difference: (−43.2 m³)11 difference: (−14)282 difference: (−418)
40' Dry Container12,032 × 2,352 × 2,39367.7 m³ difference: (−8.6 m³)25590 difference: (−110)
45' High Cube13,556 × 2,352 × 2,69886.0 m³ difference: (+9.7 m³)27 difference: (+2)778 difference: (+78)
20' Open Top5,894 × 2,347 × 2,34832.5 m³ difference: (−43.9 m³)11 difference: (−14)282 difference: (−418)
40' Open Top12,029 × 2,342 × 2,34766.1 m³ difference: (−10.2 m³)25590 difference: (−110)
20' Reefer5,444 × 2,294 × 2,27628.4 m³ difference: (−47.9 m³)10 difference: (−15)262 difference: (−438)
40' Reefer HC11,583 × 2,294 × 2,55467.9 m³ difference: (−8.5 m³)23 difference: (−2)626 difference: (−74)

Frequently asked questions

What are the internal dimensions of a 40' High Cube container?

Internal length 12,032 mm, width 2,352 mm, height 2,698 mm. Internal volume 76.4 m³, floor area 28.3 m².

How many Euro pallets fit in a 40' High Cube container?

25 Euro pallets (1200 × 800 mm) or 22 industrial pallets (1200 × 1000 mm) fit in a single layer on the floor. The calculation leaves no gap between pallets.

What is the maximum payload of a 40' High Cube container?

Typical maximum payload is 26,500 kg. With the floor full of 25 Euro pallets, that is at most about 1,060 kg per pallet on average.

How many loading metres (LDM) is a 40' High Cube container?

Container freight is usually charged per container; LDM is mostly used on the road. For comparison: internal length 12,032 mm, and its 25 Euro pallets at 0.4 LDM each come to 10.0 LDM.

How many cartons fit in a 40' High Cube container?

700 standard 600 × 400 × 400 mm cartons fit, a volume utilisation of 88.0%. With heavy cartons the limit is the payload rather than the volume.

Plan your load in this vehicle.

Paste your packing list; the engine places it in the 40' High Cube container and calculates axle loads and the loading sequence.

Plan in this vehicle