Skip to content

Vehicle sizes

Truck and container internal dimensions.

Internal length, width, height, volume and payload of 16 ready-made vehicles. The StowCargo packing engine calculated how many Euro and industrial pallets fit on each floor in a single layer, and how many standard cartons fit.

Internal dimensions and capacity of vehicles
VehicleInternal size (L × W × H, mm)VolumePayloadEuro palletsIndustrialCartons 60×40×40
Road
Curtainsider 13.6013,600 × 2,480 × 2,70091.1 m³24,000 kg3426884
Mega trailer13,600 × 2,480 × 3,000101.2 m³24,000 kg34261,020
Reefer trailer13,300 × 2,460 × 2,60085.1 m³22,000 kg3326858
Flatbed trailer13,600 × 2,480 × 2,65089.4 m³25,000 kg3426884
Rigid truck 9.60 (4 axles)9,600 × 2,450 × 2,70063.5 m³18,000 kg2418624
Rigid truck 7.50 (3 axles)7,500 × 2,450 × 2,60047.8 m³15,000 kg1814478
Light truck4,300 × 2,100 × 2,20019.9 m³3,500 kg86190
Panel van (long)3,500 × 1,750 × 1,80011.0 m³1,300 kg53100
Containers
20' Dry Container5,898 × 2,352 × 2,39333.2 m³28,200 kg1110282
40' Dry Container12,032 × 2,352 × 2,39367.7 m³26,700 kg2522590
40' High Cube12,032 × 2,352 × 2,69876.4 m³26,500 kg2522700
45' High Cube13,556 × 2,352 × 2,69886.0 m³27,700 kg2724778
20' Open Top5,894 × 2,347 × 2,34832.5 m³28,100 kg1110282
40' Open Top12,029 × 2,342 × 2,34766.1 m³26,500 kg2522590
20' Reefer5,444 × 2,294 × 2,27628.4 m³27,400 kg109262
40' Reefer HC11,583 × 2,294 × 2,55467.9 m³29,000 kg2320626

Pallet and carton counts were calculated with the StowCargo packing engine: pallets in a single layer on the floor (not stacked), cartons in any orientation and weightless (dimensions only). No gap is left between pallets; in practice one row may be planned less to allow for forklift and securing clearance. Internal dimensions are typical values and can differ by a few centimetres between manufacturers and vehicles.

All to the same scale, from the side

Each box is drawn in proportion to the vehicle's internal length and height; doors on the right. Click a vehicle to see its drawing, pallet layout and the engine's carton calculation.

Frequently asked questions

How many Euro pallets fit in a 13.6 m trailer?

A curtainsider with internal dimensions of 13,600 × 2,480 × 2,700 mm takes 34 Euro pallets (17 rows × 2) or 26 industrial pallets in a single layer. The calculation leaves no gap between pallets; in practice one row may be planned less for forklift and securing clearance.

How many pallets fit in a 20 ft and a 40 ft container?

20' DC: 11 Euro or 10 industrial pallets. 40' DC and 40' HC: 25 Euro or 22 industrial pallets (same floor, only the height differs).

What is the difference between a 40' DC and a 40' HC?

Both have the same floor (12,032 mm × 2,352 mm); the HC is 305 mm taller inside. Internal volume goes from 67.7 m³ to 76.4 m³, and 700 instead of 590 cartons of 600 × 400 × 400 mm fit.

What is the difference between a mega trailer and a curtainsider?

Same floor; the mega trailer is 3,000 mm high inside (2,700 mm for the curtainsider). Internal volume goes from 91.1 m³ to 101.2 m³, and 1,020 instead of 884 standard cartons fit. The pallet count stays the same because pallets fill the floor.

Are these dimensions exact?

Pallet and carton counts were calculated with the StowCargo packing engine: pallets in a single layer on the floor (not stacked), cartons in any orientation and weightless (dimensions only). No gap is left between pallets; in practice one row may be planned less to allow for forklift and securing clearance. Internal dimensions are typical values and can differ by a few centimetres between manufacturers and vehicles.

Which vehicle fits your own load?

Paste your packing list: the engine tries every vehicle, shows how many you need and the cheapest mixed fleet.

Start planning